Committees

Committees 2019

Facilities & Equipment
Purpose:  Oversee buildings and equipment
Responsibilities:  Evaluate the existing structures and equipment of the city.  Establish a priority list for construction, improvements and replacements.  Make recommendations to the Council for major improvements, replacements or the discontinuance of buildings and equipment in accordance with the Comprehensive Plan.
Meetings:  Quarterly at a minimum and as necessary.
Composition of the committee:  Two Council persons, City Clerk, and the Maintenance. 
Tony Donahue, Scott Olson, Jean Panchyshyn, and Bill Hildreth.

GreenStep Committee
Purpose:  Monitor compliance with the goals of the GreenStep Cities Program.
Responsibilities:  Review current and future projects, initiate and discuss ideas that will encourage the City and residents to follow the model of a GreenStep City.  Make recommendations to the City Council.  Coordinate communication with the Zoning Committee, the City of Grand Rapids, and PUC.  Update the GreenStep website and document plans and “best practices”.
Meetings:  Quarterly.
Composition of the Committee:  Jonathan Bolen (other residents to be added upon appointment)

Park and Recreation Committee
Purpose:  Oversee park grounds and recreation programs/activities.
Responsibilities:  In conjunction with the Clerk, grant access to facilities, coordinate events and post information on programs and events on the City website.  Evaluate current facilities, events, and trails.  Develop a priority list for the improvement of facilities, trails, additional event programming or the discontinuance of trails, events or facilities and make the consequent recommendations to Council.  Coordinate winter and summer community events, establish the ice rink schedule, determine needs for rink attendants and make recommendations to the Personnel Committee on the qualifications of rink attendants and other recreation personnel as needed.
Meetings:  Quarterly and as necessary.
Composition of the Committee:   Two Council persons and 3 city residents.
Chair tbd. Mike Nelson, Scott Olson; Residents:  Shawn Conrad, (two more residents to be added as appointed)

Personnel Committee
Purpose:  Oversee employee positions.
Responsibilities:  Write and update employee position descriptions for Council approval.  In the case of a vacancy, review application lists and develop criteria for determining qualifications.  Interview candidates and makes a recommendation to the Council for employment.  Conduct annual performance evaluations and make recommendations for pay increases to the council.  Investigate employee misconduct, report and make recommendations to the Council on disciplinary issues.  Establish and approve employee training.  Study future employment needs and establish a priority list for future positions.  Respond to employee questions and act as a conduit for Council concerns.
Meetings:  Quarterly and as necessary.
Composition of the Committee:  Mayor and one Council person. 
Jonathan Bolen and Mike Nelson 

Planning and Zoning Committee
Purpose:  The Zoning Committee purpose and responsibilities are delineated in the Zoning Ordinance.
Meetings:  Monthly and as needed.
Composition of the Committee:  One Council person, 4 city residents, City Clerk.  
(Chair tbd) Tony Donahue, Dave Wittman, Steve Svatos, Tim O’Brien, (one resident to be added when appointed) & Jean Panchyshyn

Technology Committee
Purpose:  Oversees all technology issues.
Responsibilities:  In conjunction with the Clerk, update and improve the website.  Study and evaluate current technology, develop a priority list for technology improvements and make recommendations to the council.
Meetings:  Quarterly and as necessary.
Composition of the Committee:  One Council person and City Clerk.  Joe Abeyta and Jean Panchyshyn; IT consultant is Nathan Rollins

Utility Committee
Purpose:  Oversee all City utilities.
Responsibilities:  Regularly review and monitor the delivery of all City utilities.  Establish rate schedules and make a recommendation to council relative to the implementation of the rate system.  Study methods of utility delivery and bill payments, evaluate the costs and effectiveness of the utility billing system and make consequent recommendations to council.  Review expenses and income for street lights and make any necessary recommendations to council.  Develop plays for sewer improvements.
Meetings:  Semi-annually and as necessary.
Composition of the Committee:  Two Council persons, City Clerk/Treasurer, and City Engineer.  Mike Nelson, Scott Olson, Jean Panchyshyn, and SEH representative (Bob Beaver and/or Jayson Newman).

Economic Development
Purpose:  Promote the growth of the LaPrairie economy through efforts focused on business recruitment and attraction and business retention and expansion.
Meetings: To be determined
Composition of the Committee: Chair Mike Nelson, Jonathan Bolen. Other business owners and residents to be determined.

Delegate Appointments

Emergency Management Dir -- Dave Gibeau
Grand Rapids Area Cable Commission – Scott Olson
Greenway Joint Recreation Association -- Barb Gibeau
Street Inspector -- SEH, Bill Hildreth
Water & Sewer Inspector -- City of Grand Rapids
Weed Inspector -- Bill Hildreth
Itasca County Trails Task Force – Joe Abeyta
Iron Range Economic Association (IREA) – Mike Nelson
Building Official -- Nathan Morlan (@ Grand Rapids)
Zoning Administrator -- Tim O’Brien – resignation submitted 10-30-18; city is advertising this position
Blandin Collaboration Group – Jonathan Bolen
Get Fit Itasca – Jonathan Bolen / Scott Olson
Itasca County Multi-Hazard Mitigation Plan – Joe Abeyta
Western Mesabi Mine Planning Board – Joe Abeyta
Range Assoc. of Municipalities & Schools (RAMS) – Joe Abeyta